Declaration on data protection for the websites

www.holz-kraft.de and shop.holz-kraft.de

Preamble

We take the protection of your private data seriously. The special consideration of privacy in the processing of personal data is an important concern for us. Personal data will be used in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act BDSG. The operators of this website commit themselves to secrecy. These websites may contain links to websites of other providers to which this data protection declaration does not apply. Other important information: General Terms ofUse (GTC).

Contact Spanner Re² GmbH: Contact form

When does Spanner Re² GmbH collect and process personal data?

Spanner Re² GmbH collects and processes your personal data in the following cases:

  • If you contact us directly, e.g. via our website, Re² Customer Service or Re² Sales, and you are interested in our products or services or have any other concerns.
  • If you buy products or services directly from us (e.g. in the Re² Shop) or via our website or during maintenance or repair of your Holz-Kraft plant.
  • If you request information about our products and services (e.g. brochures or price lists).
  • If you respond to our direct marketing activities, e.g. if you fill out a reply card or if you submit your data online on one of our websites (www.holz-kraft.com or landing pages).
  • If your personal data is transmitted to us by Spanner Re² GmbH partners or third parties and the necessary data protection requirements are fulfilled, e.g. your consent has been given or you have not objected to the transfer of your data to Re² for the purpose of customer service (e.g. in the case of contacting Re² customer service) and written address (e.g. dispatch of the Re² welcome package after product purchase) in knowledge of a right of objection.
  • If third parties (e.g. certified address providers) provide us with personal data about you.

Please inform us about changes of your personal data - especially your contact data.

What types of data can be collected about you?

Personal data may be collected through several services and contact channels described in this Privacy Notice:

  • Contact details ► Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address.
  • Further personal data ► Information provided by you, e.g. energy consumption, company size, number of employees.
  • Contract data ►g. customer number, contract number.
  • Online Account Data ► Account information and payment information you have provided (e.g. credit card number).
  • Use of Websites and Communications ► Information about how you use the Website and whether you open or transmit communications from us, including information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • Transaction and interaction data ► Information on purchases of products and services, interactions with Re² customer service (your inquiries and complaints) and Re² partners, service requests and participation in market research studies.

For what purposes are your data processed?

Customer Care / Customer WebShop

(Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, g, f) DSGVO )

For the purpose of contract processing (e.g. in the webshop area for our system customers) or the processing of a request.

Advertising communication and market research based on consent

(Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO)

If you have given your consent to further use of your personal data, it may be used to the extent described in the consent, for example for advertising purposes (selected offers for products and services) and/or market research (e.g. with the help of the online email campaign tool Newsletter2Go), and may be passed on to certain partners of Spanner Re² GmbH. Details can be found in the respective declaration of consent, which can be revoked by you at any time.

In the data protection declaration of consent, you can also determine the communication channels (e.g. post, telephone, e-mail) through which we may contact you.

Data processing for advertising purposes is usually carried out in Germany, under no circumstances will personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU.

Fulfilment of legal obligations to which Spanner Re² GmbH is subject

(Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c, f) DSGVO)

Re² will also process personal data if there is a legal obligation to do so. This may be the case, for example, if we need to contact you because your system is affected by a callback or a technical action.

Collected data is also processed in the context of ensuring the operation of IT systems.

Spanner Re² GmbH is subject to a multitude of further legal obligations. In order to meet these obligations, we process your data to the required extent and, if necessary, pass them on to the responsible authorities within the framework of statutory reporting obligations.

Furthermore, we may process your data in the event of a legal dispute if the dispute necessitates the processing of your data.

How do we protect your personal data?

We use various state-of-the-art data protection and security measures such as encryption and authentication tools to protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your data. While 100% protection against unauthorized access cannot be guaranteed when data is transmitted over the Internet or a website, we and our service providers and business partners make every effort to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations through physical, electronic and procedural security precautions in accordance with the current technical standard.

If you receive a password from us or have assigned one yourself that gives you access to certain areas of our website or to other portals, apps or services operated by us, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for adhering to all other security procedures that we notify you of. In particular, we ask you not to disclose your password to anyone.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your data only as long as necessary for the respective purposes for which we process your data. If we process data for several purposes, they are automatically deleted or stored in a format that does not allow any direct conclusions to be drawn about your person as soon as the last specific purpose has been fulfilled. To ensure that all your data is deleted in accordance with the principle of data minimization, Spanner Re² GmbH has designed an internal deletion solution.

Use in performance of a contract

In order to fulfil contractual obligations, data collected about you may be kept for as long as the contract is in force or, depending on the nature and scope of the contract, in order to comply with statutory retention obligations and to clarify any inquiries or claims after expiry of the contract.

In addition, there are contracts for the supply of products and services which require longer retention periods, see also "Use for checking claims" below.

Use for checking claims

We may retain information that we deem necessary to investigate, defend, or bring legal action or claims against you, us or any third party for as long as such action could be instituted.

Use for customer care and marketing purposes

For customer care and marketing purposes, the data collected from you may be stored 3 to 10 years after collection, unless you wish this data to be deleted and there are no contractual or statutory storage obligations that conflict with this deletion request.

Sessions and cookies

We may use cookies or server-side sessions in which data can be stored to operate our Internet presence. Cookies are also used, for example, for personal greetings with the member name. Cookies are files that are stored on your hard disk by a website in order to automatically recognize this computer the next time you visit the website and to be able to adapt the use of the website to you. Some of the cookies used are deleted after the end of the browser session. These are called session cookies. Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable the browser to be recognised when you visit our website later (permanent cookies). You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Please note that you may not be able to use some functions of this website if the cookies are deactivated. We ensure that no personal data is taken over from sessions or through cookies and that cookies are only used if it is necessary for the website. Therefore, the consideration shows that there are no overriding interests on your part (Art. 6 I f DSGVO).

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of Google Maps

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data by Google Inc, its representatives and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under terms of use of Google Maps.

Children

Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from children, do not collect them and do not pass them on to third parties.

Right of revocation

Contact us, your privacy rights and your right to complain to the data protection authority

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact Re² Customer Service first - either by e-mail using the contact form or by telephone on +49 8773 707 98-0.

You can also contact the responsible data protection officer. A list of data protection officers can be found at:

please use our contact form.

Rights concerned

According to the DSGVO, you have the following rights towards Spanner Re² GmbH as the person concerned:

Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO): You can request information from us at any time about the data we hold about you. This information concerns, among other things, the categories of data processed by us, for what purposes we process them, the origin of the data, if we have not collected it directly from you, and, if applicable, the recipients to whom we have transmitted your data.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO): You can ask us to rectify your data. We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we hold about you up to date by continuously processing accurate, complete and current data, based on the timeliest information available to us.

Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO): You can request information from us at any time about the data we hold about you. This information concerns, among other things, the categories of data processed by us, for what purposes we process them, the origin of the data, if we have not collected it directly from you, and, if applicable, the recipients to whom we have transmitted your data.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO): You can ask us to rectify your data. We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we hold about you up to date by continuously processing accurate, complete and current data, based on the timeliest information available to us.

Right of deletion (Art. 17 DSGVO): You may request us to delete your data, provided that the legal requirements are met.

Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 DSGVO): You may request us to restrict the processing of your data.

Right to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO): At your request, we will transfer your data - as far as technically possible - to another responsible person. However, you are only entitled to this right if the data processing is based on your consent or is necessary to execute a contract. Instead of receiving a copy of your data, you can also ask us to transmit the data directly to another person in charge specified by you.

Right of objection (Art. 21 DSGVO): You can object to the processing of your data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, provided that the data processing is based on your consent or on our legitimate interests or those of a third party. In this case we will no longer process your data. The latter does not apply if we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing which outweigh your interests or if we need your data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Time limits for the fulfilment of rights of the persons concerned

We make every effort to respond to all inquiries as quickly as possible. However, this period may be extended for reasons relating to the specific right of the person concerned or the complexity of your request.

Restrictions on the provision of information in the fulfilment of rights of the persons concerned

In certain situations we may not be able to provide you with information about all of your data due to legal requirements. If we have to reject your request for information in such a case, we will also inform you of the reasons for the rejection.

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. We have no influence on whether their operators comply with the data protection regulations.

Responsible bodies and contact

In principle, your personal or personal data can be processed by both Spanner Re² GmbH and Otto Spanner GmbH.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact Spanner Re² GmbH or the data protection officer of Spanner Re² GmbH directly.

Spanner Re² GmbH
Via Niederfeld 38
New run according to SR 84088
Germany